Specifically: (i) In some instances, a creditor may extend credit for consumer purposes to a trust that a consumer has created for tax or estate planning purposes (or both). . . . Regardless of the capacity or capacities in which the loan documents are executed, assuming the transaction is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, the transaction is subject to the regulation because in substance (if not form) consumer credit is being extended.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.47

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.48

  • Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/4-101(C) (“Loan. ‘Loan’ includes, but is not limited to, the providing of funds, for consideration, which are sought for: (1) the purpose of purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a housing accommodation as that term is defined in paragraph (C) of Section 3-101; or (2) any commercial or industrial purposes.”)