As a reminder, the Illinois UCC does limit the returned check fee for commercial accounts to $4.50.
[…] - Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-806 (“A fee or charge not to exceed $4.50 may be assessed to any person or owner of a commercial checking account or other similar commercial account where a check or other draft that is deposited into the account is dishonored upon presentment because of insufficient funds or because the drawer does not have an account with the drawee; provided, however, that, the limitation on the fee or charge specified in this paragraph does not apply to any fee or charge assessed to any bank or other depository institution or to any non-commercial checking account or other similar non-commercial account.”)