As a reminder, the Illinois UCC does limit the returned check fee for commercial accounts to $4.50.
[…] Accordingly, for revolving consumer credit, we recommend that the revolving credit agreement state that your bank’s returned check fee will be assessed for returned check or dishonored items.
As a reminder, the Illinois UCC does limit the returned check fee for commercial accounts to $4.50.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-806 (“Any person who issues a check or other draft that is not honored upon presentment because the drawer does not have an account with the drawee, or because the drawer does not have sufficient funds in his account, or because the drawer does not have sufficient credit with the drawee, shall be liable in the amount of $25, or for all costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred by any person in connection with the collection of the amount for which the check or other draft was written, whichever is greater, and shall be liable for interest upon the amount of the check or other draft at the rate provided in subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act. Costs and expenses shall include reasonable costs and expenses incurred in the nonlitigated collection of the check or other draft.”)
-