As a reminder, the Illinois UCC does limit the returned check fee for commercial accounts to $4.50.
[…] Section 3-806 of the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides that the person writing a check is “liable in the amount of $25, or for all costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred by any person in connection with the collection of the amount for which the check or other draft was written, whichever is greater . . . .” Since “all costs and expenses” may be difficult to quantify in many cases, the $25 returned check charge generally is a good standard to charge for a returned check involving a consumer account in Illinois.