As a reminder, the Illinois UCC does limit the returned check fee for commercial accounts to $4.50.
[…] not honored upon presentment because the drawer does not have an account with the drawee, or because the drawer does not have sufficient funds in his account, or because the drawer does not have sufficient credit with the drawee, shall be liable in the amount of $25, or for all costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred by any person in connection with the collection of the amount for which the check or other draft was written, whichever is greater, and shall be liable for interest upon the amount of the check or other draft at the rate provided in subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act. Costs and expenses shall include reasonable costs and expenses incurred in the nonlitigated collection of the check or other draft.”)
-
Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4.1a(e) (“Charges for and cost of the following items paid or incurred by any lender in connection with any loan shall not be deemed to be charges for or in connection with any loan of money referred to in Section 6 of this Act, or charges by the lender as a consideration for the loan referred to in this Section: . . . (e) if the agreement governing the loan so provides, a charge not to exceed the rate permitted under Section 3-806 of the Uniform Commercial Code-Commercial Paper for any check, draft or order for the payment of money submitted in accordance with said agreement which is unpaid or not honored by a bank or other depository institution.”)