For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] -
Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(2) (“For applications subject to paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a creditor shall mail or deliver to an applicant, not later than the third business day after the creditor receives an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling, a notice in writing of the applicant's right to receive a copy of all written appraisals developed in connection with the application.”)
-
Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(a)(3) (Notification to Business Credit Applicants [if an adverse action is taken])
-
Fair Credit Reporting, 15 USC 1681m(a) (“If any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report, the person shall (1) provide oral, written, or electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer . . . .”)
-