For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Finally, if the property is in a special flood hazard area under FEMA's Flood Insurance Rate Map or the Flood Hazard Boundary Map, then your bank would be required to provide the requisite written notice to both the borrower and the servicer regarding flood insurance.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.3(a) (“The following transactions are not subject to this part . . . . An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose. An extension of credit to other than a natural person . . . .”)
-
Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.5(b)(2) (“Coverage of RESPA . . . . Exemptions . . . . (b)(2) Business purpose loans. An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural purpose . . . .”)
-
Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(1) (“A creditor shall provide an applicant a copy of all appraisals and other written valuations developed in connection with an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling.