For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Finally, if the property is in a special flood hazard area under FEMA's Flood Insurance Rate Map or the Flood Hazard Boundary Map, then your bank would be required to provide the requisite written notice to both the borrower and the servicer regarding flood insurance.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.3(a) (“The following transactions are not subject to this part . . . . An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose. An extension of credit to other than a natural person . . . .”)
-
Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.5(b)(2) (“Coverage of RESPA . . . . Exemptions . . . . (b)(2) Business purpose loans. An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural purpose . . . .”)
-
Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(1) (“A creditor shall provide an applicant a copy of all appraisals and other written valuations developed in connection with an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling. A creditor shall provide a copy of each such appraisal or other written valuation promptly upon completion, or three business days prior to consummation of the transaction (for closed-end credit) or account opening (for open-end credit), whichever is earlier.”)
-
Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(2) (“For applications subject to paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a creditor shall mail or deliver to an applicant, not later than the third business day after the creditor receives an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling, a notice in writing of the applicant's right to receive a copy of all written appraisals developed in connection with the application.”)
-
Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(a)(3) (Notification to Business Credit Applicants [if an adverse action is taken])
-