For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] -
Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(a)(3) (Notification to Business Credit Applicants [if an adverse action is taken])
-
Fair Credit Reporting, 15 USC 1681m(a) (“If any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report, the person shall (1) provide oral, written, or electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer . . . .”)
-
FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.9 (“When an FDIC-supervised institution makes, increases, extends, or renews a loan secured by a building or a mobile home located or to be located in a special flood hazard area, the FDIC-supervised institution shall mail or deliver a written notice to the borrower and to the servicer in all cases whether or not flood insurance is available under the Act for the collateral securing the loan.”)
- 12 CFR Appendix A to Part 339, Sample Form of Notice of Special Flood Hazards and Availability of Federal Disaster Relief Assistance