In addition, we note that the Illinois Prizes and Gifts Act requires nine specific disclosures to be made with any written promotional prize offer, and the Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act requires you to clearly and conspicuously disclose all material terms and conditions relating to the prize at the outset of the offer.

We also note that an IRS Form 1099-MISC is required when the prize is valued at $600 or more.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-1(b) (“A person commits gambling when he or she . . . (7) knowingly sets up or promotes any lottery or sells, offers to sell or transfers any ticket or share for any lottery.”)

  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-2(b) (“A ‘lottery’ is any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prizes, whether such scheme or procedure is called a lottery, raffle, gift, sale or some other name, excluding savings promotion raffles . . .”)

  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1829a(a)

(“A State nonmember insured bank may not—

(1) deal in lottery tickets;

(2) deal in bets used as a means or substitute for participation in a lottery;

(3) announce, advertise, or publicize the existence of any lottery;1