• Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-2(b) (“A ‘lottery’ is any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prizes, whether such scheme or procedure is called a lottery, raffle, gift, sale or some other name, excluding savings promotion raffles . . .”)

  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1829a(a)

(“A State nonmember insured bank may not—

(1) deal in lottery tickets;

(2) deal in bets used as a means or substitute for participation in a lottery;

(3) announce, advertise, or publicize the existence of any lottery;1

(4) announce, advertise, or publicize the existence or identity of any participant or winner, as such, in a lottery”)

  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1829a(c)(2) (“The term ‘lottery’ includes any arrangement, other than a savings promotion raffle, whereby three or more persons (the ‘participants’) advance money or credit to another in exchange for the possibility or expectation that one or more but not all of the participants (the ‘winners’) will receive by reason of their advances more than the amounts they have advanced, the identity of the winners being determined by any means . . . .”)

  • G.A. Carney, Ltd. v. Brzeczek, 453 N.E.2d 756, 761 (Ill.