The point of this waiting period is to give the customer an opportunity to object to the subpoena, and we think that is the intent of the notice requirement in the Illinois law as well. Consequently, we do think you should provide a reasonable time after mailing the notice for your customer to object to the subpoena before responding to it.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(d) (“A bank shall disclose financial records . . . under a lawful subpoena . . . only after the bank mails a copy of the subpoena . . . to the person establishing the relationship with the bank, if living, and, otherwise his personal representative, if known, at his last known address by first class mail, postage prepaid, unless the bank is specifically prohibited from notifying the person . . . .”)