For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(d) (“A bank shall disclose financial records . . . under a lawful subpoena . . . only after the bank mails a copy of the subpoena . . . to the person establishing the relationship with the bank, if living, and, otherwise his personal representative, if known, at his last known address by first class mail, postage prepaid, unless the bank is specifically prohibited from notifying the person . . . .”)

  • 12 USC 3405 (“A Government authority may obtain financial records under section 3402(2) of this title pursuant to an administrative subpoena or summons otherwise authorized by law only if . . . ten days have expired from the date of service of the notice or fourteen days have expired from the date of mailing the notice to the customer and within such time period the customer has not filed a sworn statement and motion to quash in an appropriate court, or the customer challenge provisions of section 3410 of this title have been complied with.”)