You may request lien subordinations from eac
[…] We should note that different rules would apply if a purchase-money loan was involved. If your bank were to loan the funds to purchase new equipment and properly filed a financing statement covering that equipment within twenty days after the borrower received possession of it, then your bank would have priority with respect to that piece of equipment over the blanket UCC liens that cover “all equipment.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • 810 ILCS 5/9-339 (Permits subordination by agreement by a person entitled to priority)

  • 810 ILCS 5/9-324(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (g), a perfected purchase-money security interest in goods other than inventory or livestock has priority over a conflicting security interest in the same goods, and, except as otherwise provided in Section 9-327, a perfected security interest in its identifiable proceeds also has priority, if the purchase-money security interest is perfected when the debtor receives possession of the collateral or within 20 days thereafter.”)