A son with power of attorney would like to have access to Online Banking for his father’s account. Is this legal in Illinois?
[…] • Revised Uniform Fiduciary Access to Digital Assets Act (2015), 755 ILCS 70/2(8) (“‘Custodian” means a person that carries, maintains, processes, receives, or stores a digital asset of a user.”)
  • Revised Uniform Fiduciary Access to Digital Assets Act (2015), 755 ILCS 70/2(10) (“‘Digital asset’ means an electronic record in which an individual has a right or interest. The term does not include an underlying asset or liability unless the asset or liability is itself an electronic record.”)
  • Revised Uniform Fiduciary Access to Digital Assets Act (2015), 755 ILCS 70/10 (“Unless otherwise ordered by the court, directed by the principal, or provided by a power of attorney, a custodian shall disclose to an agent with specific authority over digital assets or general authority to act on behalf of a principal . . . digital assets, other than the content of electronic communications, of the principal if the agent gives the custodian: (1) a written request for disclosure in physical or electronic form; (2) an original or a copy of the power of attorney that gives the agent specific authority over digital assets or general authority to act on behalf of the principal; (3) a certification by the agent, under penalty of perjury, that the power of attorney is in effect; and (4) if requested by the custodian: (A) a number, username, address, or other unique subscriber or account identifier assigned by the custodian to identify the principal's account; or (B) evidence linking the account to the principal.”)