For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] -
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(2)(iii)(D) (An escrow account for a higher-priced mortgage loans is not required if, among other conditions, “(D) Neither the creditor nor its affiliate maintains an escrow account of the type described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section for any extension of consumer credit secured by real property or a dwelling that the creditor or its affiliate currently services . . . .”)
-
Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 35(b)(2)(iii), Comment 1(iv) (“Once a creditor or its affiliate begins escrowing for loans currently serviced [other than certain exempt transactions, such as first-lien higher-priced mortgage loans for which applications were received on or after April 1, 2010, and before May 1, 2016], however, the creditor and its affiliate become ineligible for the exemption in § 1026.35(b)(2)(iii) on higher-priced mortgage loans they make while such escrowing continues
-
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(1) (“Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a creditor may not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan secured by a first lien on a consumer's principal dwelling unless an escrow account is established before consummation for payment of property taxes and premiums for mortgage-related insurance required by the creditor, such as insurance against loss of or damage to property, or against liability arising out of the ownership or use of the property, or insurance protecting the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit loss. . . .”)