For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] We confirmed this interpretation with a CFPB attorney, who told us that the CFPB has consistently been providing this answer as informal guidance to other institutions with the same question.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
OCC Flood Insurance Rules, 12 CFR 22.5(c)(1) (Escrow accounts for flood insurance are not required for a national bank “(i) That has total assets of less than $1 billion as of December 31 of either of the two prior calendar years; and (ii) On or before July 6, 2012: (A) Was not required under Federal or State law to deposit taxes, insurance premiums, fees, or any other charges in an escrow account for the entire term of any loan secured by residential improved real estate or a mobile home; and (B) Did not have a policy of consistently and uniformly requiring the deposit of taxes, insurance premiums, fees, or any other charges in an escrow account for any loans secured by residential improved real estate or a mobile home.”)
-