For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] A change in your corporate headquarters also may necessitate notice if your bank headquarters are listed as your bank’s main office in your charter. In such a case, you must notify the FDIC and IDFPR before relocating. In addition, you must publish notice of the relocation in a newspaper in the community where main office is currently located and in the community where the main office will relocate, and post the newspaper notice in the lobby of the office to be relocated.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/18(a) (“Before a change may occur in the ownership of outstanding stock of any State bank, whether by sale and purchase, gift, bequest or inheritance, or any other means, including the acquisition of stock of the State bank by any bank holding company, which will result in control or a change in the control of the bank . . . the Commissioner shall be of the opinion and find: . . .”)
  • 205 ILCS 5/18(e) (“Whenever such a change as described in subsection (a) of this Section 18 occurs, each state bank shall report promptly to the Commissioner any changes or replacement of its chief executive officer or of any director occurring in the next 12 month period, including in its report a statement of the past and current business and professional affiliations of the new chief executive officer or directors.”)