For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/13 (“A bank chartered under this Act may change its main banking premises by filing written application with the Commissioner, on forms prescribed by the Commissioner, provided (i) the change shall not be a removal to a new location without complying with the capital requirements of Section 7 and of subsection (1) of Section 10 of this Act; (ii) the Commissioner approves the relocation or change; and (iii) the bank complies with any applicable federal law or regulation.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/2 (“‘Main banking premises’ means the location that is designated in a bank's charter as its main office.”)
  • 12 CFR 303.44(a) (“For applications to relocate a main office, notice shall be published at least once each week on the same day for two consecutive weeks. The required publication shall be made in the following communities: . . . (2) To relocate a main office. In the community in which the main office is currently located and in the community to which it is proposed the main office will relocate. . . .”)
  • 12 CFR 303.44(c) (“In the case of applications to relocate a main office or a branch, a copy of the required newspaper publication shall be posted in the public lobby of the office to be relocated for at least 15 days beginning on the date of the last published notice required by paragraph (a) of this section.”)
  • 12 CFR 303.42 (“An applicant shall submit an application to the appropriate FDIC office on the date the notice required by § 303.44 is published, or within 5 days after the date of the last required publication.”)