For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • 205 ILCS 5/18(e) (“Whenever such a change as described in subsection (a) of this Section 18 occurs, each state bank shall report promptly to the Commissioner any changes or replacement of its chief executive officer or of any director occurring in the next 12 month period, including in its report a statement of the past and current business and professional affiliations of the new chief executive officer or directors.”)
  • 12 USC  1817(j) (“No person . . . shall acquire control of any insured depository institution . . . unless the appropriate Federal banking agency has been given sixty days’ prior written notice of such proposed acquisition and within that time period the agency has not issued a notice disapproving the proposed acquisition or, in the discretion of the agency, extending for an additional 30 days the period during which such a disapproval may issue…”)