For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • 12 USC  1817(j) (“No person . . . shall acquire control of any insured depository institution . . . unless the appropriate Federal banking agency has been given sixty days’ prior written notice of such proposed acquisition and within that time period the agency has not issued a notice disapproving the proposed acquisition or, in the discretion of the agency, extending for an additional 30 days the period during which such a disapproval may issue…”)
  • 12 USC 1831i (“An insured depository institution . . . shall notify the appropriate Federal banking agency of the proposed addition of any individual to the board of directors or the employment of any individual as a senior executive officer of such institution or holding company at least 30 days . . . before such addition or employment becomes effective, if— (1) the insured depository institution or depository institution holding company is not in compliance with the minimum capital requirement applicable to such institution or is otherwise in a troubled condition . . . or (2) the agency determines, in connection with the review by the agency of the plan required under section 1831o of this title or otherwise, that such prior notice is appropriate.”)