We also note that the federal banking agencies iss
[…] The proposed rule is more permissive than the Act and would allow lenders to accept policies that do not meet the statutory definition of “private flood insurance” on a discretionary basis, subject to certain similar restrictions. For example, the insurer still must be licensed in the state where the property is located, and the policy must provide coverage similar to policies in the NFIP. Until the rule is finalized, however, we recommend accepting only those private policies that comport with the Act’s definition.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- 42 USC 4012a(b)(1)(B) (“Each Federal entity for lending regulation … shall by regulation direct regulated lending institutions . . . to accept private flood insurance as satisfaction of the flood insurance coverage requirement under subparagraph (A) if the coverage provided by such private flood insurance meets the requirements for coverage under such subparagraph.”)
- 42 USC 4012a(b)(7) (Defines “private flood insurance”)
- FDIC Compliance Manual, Lending – Flood Disaster Protection, pg. 6.1 (“Flood insurance may be provided through the NFIP or through a private insurance carrier.”)