For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Jackson v. American Loan Co., Inc., 202 F.3d 911, 913 (7th Cir. 2000) (“American Loan does not ‘cancel’ the old loan and note, or substitute a new one, when it agrees to defer repayment until another payday, and thus it does not ‘refinance’ the loan. . . . To say, as plaintiffs do, that a loan ‘expires by its terms’ on the original due date is fanciful. All of the loan’s terms, including the repayment obligation, persist.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (A “refinancing” occurs when “an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.”)
- Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 20(a), Comment 1 (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures.