Regarding the timing of the 60-day reporting period, in our view, the “transmittal of the statement” is the date that yo
[…] As mentioned above, Regulation E requires a customer to report an unauthorized transfer “within 60 days of the financial institution's transmittal of the statement” to avoid liability for subsequent unauthorized transactions. Although “transmittal” is not defined, other provisions regarding the 60-day reporting deadline use the word “send” instead of “transmit.” Consequently, we believe that the 60-day period begins once the statement containing the errors is sent.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • 12 CFR 1005.6(b)(3) (“A consumer must report an unauthorized electronic fund transfer that appears on a periodic statement within 60 days of the financial institution's transmittal of the statement to avoid liability for subsequent transfers. If the consumer fails to do so, the consumer's liability shall not exceed the amount of the unauthorized transfers that occur after the close of the 60 days and before notice to the institution, and that the institution establishes would not have occurred had the consumer notified the institution within the 60-day period.”)
  • Official Interpretations, Regulation B, 12 CFR 1005, Paragraph 6(b)(3), Comment 2 (“For example, a consumer's account is electronically debited for $200 without the consumer's authorization and by means other than the consumer's access device.