Regarding the timing of the 60-day reporting period, in our view, the “transmittal of the statement” is the date that yo
[…] • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.11(b)(1)  (“A financial institution shall comply with the requirements of this section with respect to any oral or written notice of error from the consumer that … is received by the institution no later than 60 days after the institution sends the periodic statement or provides the passbook documentation, required by § 1005.9, on which the alleged error is first reflected…”)
  • Regulation E, Appendix A, Model Form A-3 — Model Forms for Error Resolution Notice (“We must hear from you no later than 60 days after we sent the FIRST statement on which the problem or error appeared.”)