For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Parental Responsibility Law, 740 ILCS 115/3 (“The parent or legal guardian of an unemancipated minor who resides with such parent or legal guardian is liable for actual damages for the willful or malicious acts of such minor which cause injury to a person or property . . . .”)
- Parental Responsibility Law, 740 ILCS 115/2 (“‘Minor’ means a person who is above the age of 11 years, but not yet 19 years of age.”)
- Parental Responsibility Law, 740 ILCS 115/5 (“No recovery under this Act may exceed $20,000 actual damages . . . for the first act or occurrence . . . and $30,000 if a pattern or practice of willful or malicious acts by a minor exists . . . in addition to taxable court costs and attorney’s fees. . . .”)
- Robison v.