Other than the ATR rule — which may or may not apply to the loan in question — we are not aware of any express requirements to review a credit re
[…] The rule also does not specify which aspects of credit history a creditor must consider or how various aspects of credit history should be weighed against each other or against other underwriting factors.”)
- Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 43(c)(3), Comment 3 (“A credit report generally is considered a reasonably reliable third-party record under § 1026.43(c)(3) for purposes of verifying items customarily found on a credit report, such as the consumer's current debt obligations, monthly debts, and credit history.”)
- Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 43(a), Comment 1 (“§1026.43 does not apply to any change to an existing loan that is not treated as a refinancing under §1026.20(a)”).
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (A “refinancing” occurs when “an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.”)
- Rodriguez v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, 2011 WL 4435633 at * 3 (N.D. Ill.