Because your loan originators’ bonuses are paid from a bonus pool set aside at the beginning of the year, and importantly, because the bonus pool is unrelated to your bank’s profits or mortgage-related profits, we believe that bonuses paid to your loan originators may be exempt from the 10% limitation.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(d)(1)(iv) (The 10% limitation on loan originator bonuses applies to a “non-deferred profits-based compensation plan (i.e., any arrangement for the payment of non-deferred compensation that is determined with reference to the profits of the person from mortgage-related business) . . . .”)