For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3(d) (“NOTE: Your agent will have authority to employ other persons as necessary to enable the agent to properly exercise the powers granted in this form, but your agent will have to make all discretionary decisions. . . .”)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4 (“Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power of attorney for property. . . . The agent may act in person or through others reasonably employed by the agent for that purpose and will have authority to sign and deliver all instruments, negotiate and enter into all agreements and do all other acts reasonably necessary to implement the exercise of the powers granted to the agent.”)
- Joint Tenancy Act, 765 ILCS 1005/2(a) (“When a deposit in any bank or trust company transacting business in this State has been made or shall hereafter be made in the names of 2 or more persons payable to them when the account is opened or thereafter, the deposit or any part thereof or any interest or dividend thereon may be paid to any one of those persons whether the other or others be living or not . . . .”)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4 (“[T]he agent will not have power . . . to make gifts of the principal’s property, to exercise powers to appoint to others or to change any beneficiary whom the principal has designated to take the principal’s interests at death under any will, trust, joint tenancy, beneficiary form or contractual arrangement. . . .”)
- In re Estate of Mitchell, 2011 WL 10490840, *14 (5th Dist. 2011) (“Edward, however, used the power of attorney to transfer Clyde’s bank accounts into joint tenancy accounts, designating himself as a co-owner of the accounts with the right of survivorship.