As explained in the Illinois Power of Attorney Act, Illinois’ statutory power of attorney form does not permit an agent “to exercise powers to appoint to others or to change any beneficiary . . . under any . . . joint tenancy,” and it is unlikely that your customer’s power of attorney form permits him to designate beneficiaries for the principal’s property.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3(d) (“NOTE: Your agent will have authority to employ other persons as necessary to enable the agent to properly exercise the powers granted in this form, but your agent will have to make all discretionary decisions. . . .”)