In our view, an internal rate sheet does constitute an advertisement if it is provided to customers, even if it indicates that it is “for internal use only.”
[…] Regarding your accounts, the annual percentage yield (APY) is a trigger term under Regulation DD. Consequently, if distributed to customers, the rate sheet must clearly and conspicuously state additional information, as applicable, about variable rates, time limits on the APY, minimum balance requirements, minimum opening deposits, effects of fees, and any features of time accounts.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(2) (“Advertisement means a commercial message in any medium that promotes, directly or indirectly, a credit transaction.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.2(b) (“Advertisement means a commercial message, appearing in any medium, that promotes directly or indirectly: The availability or terms of, or a deposit in, a new account; and For purposes of §§ 1030.8(a) and 1030.11 of this part, the terms of, or a deposit in, a new or existing account.”)