In our view, an internal rate sheet does constitute an advertisement if it is provided to customers, even if it indicates that it is “for internal use only.”
[…] • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.24(d)(1) (“If any of the following terms is set forth in an advertisement, the advertisement shall meet the requirements of paragraph (d)(2) of this section: The amount or percentage of any downpayment. The number of payments or period of repayment. The amount of any payment. The amount of any finance charge.”)
  • Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 24(d)(1), Comment 4(ii) (“Statements of the annual percentage rate . . . are not triggering terms under this paragraph.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(c) (“Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, if the annual percentage yield is stated in an advertisement, the advertisement shall state the following information, to the extent applicable, clearly and conspicuously: (1) Variable rates . . .(2) Time annual percentage yield is offered. . . . (3) Minimum balance. . .  (4) Minimum opening deposit. . . . (5) Effect of fees. . . (6) Features of time accounts. . . .”)