In our view, an internal rate sheet does constitute an advertisement if it is provided to customers, even if it indicates that it is “for internal use only.”
[…] • Official Interpretations, Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030, Paragraph 2(b), Comment 2(i) (“Examples of messages that are not advertisements are: Rate sheets in a newspaper, periodical, or trade journal (unless the depository institution, or a deposit broker offering accounts at the institution, pays a fee for or otherwise controls publication.) . . .”)
  • Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 2(a)(2), Comment 1(ii)(B) (“The term does not include: . . . Informational material, for example, interest-rate and loan-term memos, distributed only to business entities.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.24(d)(1) (“If any of the following terms is set forth in an advertisement, the advertisement shall meet the requirements of paragraph (d)(2) of this section: The amount or percentage of any downpayment. The number of payments or period of repayment. The amount of any payment. The amount of any finance charge.”)
  • Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 24(d)(1), Comment 4(ii) (“Statements of the annual percentage rate . . . are not triggering terms under this paragraph.”)