For example, in one Illinois case, a modification agreement stated that it would “amend and supplement” the original note and mortgage. The modification also had an express disclaimer stating that “nothing in this Agreement shall be understood or construed to be a satisfaction or release in whole or in part of the obligations contained in the Loan Documents.” Based on those provisions in the agreement, the court found that the transaction was not a refinancing.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (A “refinancing” occurs when “an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.”)
  • Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 20(a), Comment 1 (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures.