• Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-115(b)(3) (Electronic versions of negotiable instruments and other instruments of title must be “created, stored, and transferred in a manner that allows for the existence of only one unique, identifiable, and unalterable original with the functional attributes of an equivalent physical instrument, that can be possessed by only one person, and which cannot be copied except in a form that is readily identifiable as a copy.”)
  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-135 (Electronic record retention requirements that apply when “a rule of law requires that certain documents, records or information be retained . . . .”)
  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-130 (“Nothing in the application of the rules of evidence shall apply so as to deny the admissibility of an electronic record or electronic signature into evidence: (1) on the sole ground that it is an electronic record or electronic signature; or (2) on the grounds that it is not in its original form or is not an original.”)
  • OCC, Advisory Letter 2004-9 (While the OCC is not your primary regulator, this Advisory Letter may be helpful. It discusses federal laws that apply to electronic record retention and the risks that should be considered when developing an electronic record retention policy.)