• Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-110 (“Information, records, and signatures shall not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely on the grounds that they are in electronic form.”)
  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-115(b)(3) (Electronic versions of negotiable instruments and other instruments of title must be “created, stored, and transferred in a manner that allows for the existence of only one unique, identifiable, and unalterable original with the functional attributes of an equivalent physical instrument, that can be possessed by only one person, and which cannot be copied except in a form that is readily identifiable as a copy.”)
  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-135 (Electronic record retention requirements that apply when “a rule of law requires that certain documents, records or information be retained . . . .”)