The DoD’s rule and interpretive guidance are subject to multiple interpretations on this point. In our view, the more reasonable interpretation is that the rule does not prohibit a bank’s right of setoff.
Section 232.8(e) prohibits a creditor from using “a check or other method of access to a deposit, savings, or other financial account maintained by the covered borrower.” We understand that this language may be interpreted to prohibit a bank from accessing a covered borrower’s account in order to exercise a setoff.