Both we and several other trade associations have attempted to contact the DoD for clarification on this and other points in the MLA but have received no response or indication that additional guidance is forthcoming. Until the DoD issues clarifying guidance, your question on the MLA remains open to varying interpretations, so we do recommend that you consult with your bank counsel for further assistance in interpreting the rule and its guidance in this regard.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- MLA Regulations, 32 CFR 232.8(e) (It is unlawful for a creditor to extend consumer credit to a covered borrower where “[t]he creditor uses a check or other method of access to a deposit, savings, or other financial account maintained by the covered borrower. . . .”)