For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation DD, 12 CRFR 1030.4(b)(6)(ii)

  • Regulation DD, Official Interpretations, 12 CRFR 1030, Paragraph 4(b)(6)(ii), Comment 2 (“Examples of early withdrawal penalties are: Monetary penalties, such as ‘$10.00’ or ‘seven days' interest plus accrued but uncredited interest.’”)

  • Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, 12 USC 5531(b) (“The [Consumer Financial Protection] Bureau may prescribe rules applicable to a covered person or service provider identifying as unlawful unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service. Rules under this section may include requirements for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices.”)