- Illinois Promissory Note and Bank Holiday Act, 205 ILCS 630/17(b) (Requires all banks doing business in Illinois that wish to select any one day of the week to remain closed on a regular basis to adopt a board resolution, publish notice in a newspaper for three weeks, and notify the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate)
- 12 CFR 7.4000 (“Under 12 U.S.C. 484, only the OCC or an authorized representative of the OCC may exercise visitorial powers with respect to national banks. State officials may not exercise visitorial powers with respect to national banks, such as conducting examinations, inspecting or requiring the production of books or records of national banks, or prosecuting enforcement actions, except in limited circumstances authorized by federal law.”)