For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] In addition, the Illinois Service Member Civil Relief Act limits interest rates charged to active military personnel on obligations entered into “prior to a service member’s period of military service” to 6%. This law also permits military service members to petition the court for relief from all civil default judgments against them in cases where their military service materially affected their ability to defend their case.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/4-102 (With regard to loans, “it shall be a civil rights violation for any financial institution, on the grounds of unlawful discrimination, to: . . . [d]eny any person any of the services normally offered by such an institution.”)
- Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/1-103 (“‘Unlawful discrimination’ means discrimination against a person because of his or her . . . military status . . . or unfavorable discharge from military service as those terms are defined in this Section.”)