Because deposit accounts are not subject to Regulation
[…] In addition, a bank may have procedures to keep copies of documents for other purposes, for example, to facilitate investigating potential fraud. (These documents should be retained in accordance with the general recordkeeping requirements in 31 C.F.R. § 103.38.) Nonetheless, a bank should be mindful that it must not improperly use any document containing a picture of an individual, such as a driver’s license, in connection with any aspect of a credit transaction.”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.5(b) (“A creditor shall not inquire about the race, color, religion, national origin, or sex of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction, except as provided in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section.”)
- FDIC, Q&A for Teleconference on Fair Lending Issues (November 16, 2010) (“Regulation B does not prohibit the practice of photo copying or digitally storing photo identification, but it does prohibit the collection of certain demographic information.