• Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.6(b)(3) (“A consumer must report an unauthorized electronic fund transfer that appears on a periodic statement within 60 days of the financial institution's transmittal of the statement to avoid liability for subsequent transfers. . . .”)
  • Regulation E, Appendix A, Model Form A-3 — Model Forms for Error Resolution Notice (“We must hear from you no later than 60 days after we sent the FIRST statement on which the problem or error appeared.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.9(b) (“For an account to or from which electronic fund transfers can be made, a financial institution shall send a periodic statement for each monthly cycle in which an electronic fund transfer has occurred . . . .”)