For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Official Interpretations, Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005, Paragraph 3(b)(1), Comment 1(ii) (The term “electronic fund transfer” includes “a transfer sent via ACH. For example, social security benefits under the U.S. Treasury’s direct-deposit program are covered, even if the listing of payees and payment amounts reaches the account-holding institution by means of a computer printout from a correspondent bank.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.6(b)(3) (“A consumer must report an unauthorized electronic fund transfer that appears on a periodic statement within 60 days of the financial institution's transmittal of the statement to avoid liability for subsequent transfers. . . .”)
  • Regulation E, Appendix A, Model Form A-3 — Model Forms for Error Resolution Notice (“We must hear from you no later than 60 days after we sent the FIRST statement on which the problem or error appeared.”)