For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11a-12(c) (“If the respondent is adjudged to be a person with a disability and to be totally without capacity as specified in Section 11a-3, and if the court finds that limited guardianship will not provide sufficient protection for the person with a disability, his or her estate, or both, the court shall appoint a plenary guardian for the respondent's person or estate or both.”)
- Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11a-3 (“If the court adjudges a person to be a person with a disability, the court may appoint (1) a guardian of his person, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care of his person, or (2) a guardian of his estate, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he is unable to manage his estate or financial affairs, or (3) a guardian of his person and of his estate.”)