For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Under the Probate Act, this type of guardianship establishes your customer’s total incapacity to manage his own personal and financial affairs. Consequently, we do not recommend issuing the disabled customer his own debit card to access the accounts set up in the name of the guardian.
However, outside of your card issuer's rules, your bank may issue (or not issue) debit cards at its own discretion. Therefore, whether you issue this customer his own debit card is a business decision for your bank to make.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11a-12(c) (“If the respondent is adjudged to be a person with a disability and to be totally without capacity as specified in Section 11a-3, and if the court finds that limited guardianship will not provide sufficient protection for the person with a disability, his or her estate, or both, the court shall appoint a plenary guardian for the respondent's person or estate or both.”)