For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Your bank will not qualify as a “small servicer” if it services any mortgage loans that your bank or its affiliates did not originate or have not purchased. As stated in the Official Interpretations for Regulation Z, if a servicer services mortgage loans that it neither owns nor originated, it “is not a small servicer . . . notwithstanding that the servicer services fewer than 5,000 mortgage loans.”
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.41(e)(4) (“A small servicer is a servicer that: Services, together with any affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee. . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.41(e)(4)(iii) (“In determining whether a servicer satisfies paragraph (e)(4)(ii)(A) of this section, the servicer is evaluated based on the mortgage loans serviced by the servicer and any affiliates as of January 1 and for the remainder of the calendar year. . . .”)
- Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 41(e)(4)(ii), Comment 2 (“ . . . There are two elements to satisfying § 1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A). First, a servicer, together with any affiliates, must service 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans.