For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Lottery Law, 20 ILCS 1605/10.4 (“Every person who shall violate the provisions of Section 10.3, or who does not segregate and keep separate and apart from all other funds and assets, all proceeds from the sale of lottery tickets received by a person in the capacity of a sales agent, shall upon conviction thereof be guilty of a Class 4 felony. . . . ”)
  • FinCEN Rules, Reports by banks of suspicious transactions, 31 CFR 1020.320(a)(2) (“A transaction requires reporting under the terms of this section if it is conducted or attempted by, at, or through the bank, it involves or aggregates at least $5,000 in funds or other assets, and the bank knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that: (i) The transaction involves funds derived from illegal activities or is intended or conducted in order to hide or disguise funds or assets derived from illegal activities (including, without limitation, the ownership, nature, source, location, or control of such funds or assets) as part of a plan to violate or evade any Federal law or regulation or to avoid any transaction reporting requirement under Federal law or regulation.”)