No, Illinois is not a community property state.
[…] • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(11) (“Consumer means a cardholder or natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended. However, for purposes of rescission under §§1026.15 and 1026.23, the term also includes a natural person in whose principal dwelling a security interest is or will be retained or acquired, if that person's ownership interest in the dwelling is or will be subject to the security interest.”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-904 (“No release, waiver or conveyance of the estate so exempted shall be valid, unless the same is in writing, signed by the individual and his or her spouse, if he or she have one . . . .”)