No, Illinois is not a community property state.
[…] Because you are not extending credit to the husband, he is not entitled to the Truth-in-Lending disclosures.

Waiver of Homestead Exemption: You should obtain the husband’s signature on the waiver of his homestead exemption, if you are seeking one. Illinois law requires the property owner “and his or her spouse” to sign any waiver of homestead of exemption. 

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.15(a) (The right of rescission applies only to “each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest . . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.5 (“The creditor shall make the disclosures required by this subpart in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep . . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(11) (“Consumer means a cardholder or natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended.