For more information about safety deposit box laws in Illinois, we recommend reviewing our Safety Deposit Box Topic Page and our related Q&As.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Trust and Payable on Death Accounts Act, 205 ILCS 625/2(b) (“‘Account’ includes any account, deposit, certificate of deposit, withdrawable capital account or credit union share in any institution.”)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3(d) (The Illinois Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney for Property may include the power to act with respect to “(e) Safe deposit box transactions,” provided that this line has not been struck out.)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4(e) (“Safe deposit box transactions. The agent is authorized to: open, continue and have access to all safe deposit boxes; sign, renew, release or terminate any safe deposit contract; drill or surrender any safe deposit box; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to safe deposit matters which the principal could if present and under no disability.”)
- Safety Deposit Box Opening Act, 755 ILCS 15/1 (“For purposes of this Act, the term ‘interested person’ means any person who immediately prior to the death of the lessee had the right of access to the box as a deputy . . . .”)