For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.17(d) (“ . . . If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures may be made to any consumer who is primarily liable on the obligation. If the transaction is rescindable under § 1026.23, however, the disclosures shall be made to each consumer who has the right to rescind.”)
- Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 17(d), Comment 2 (“In transactions that are not rescindable, the disclosures required by § 1026.19(f) [the Closing Disclosure] may be provided to any consumer with primary liability on the obligation.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(f), Right of rescission (“The right to rescind does not apply to . . . (1) A residential mortgage transaction.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(24), Definitions (“Residential mortgage transaction means a transaction in which a mortgage . . . is created or retained in the consumer’s principal dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of that dwelling.”)
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide, A2-5.1-02, Individual Mortgage Loan Files (“Fannie Mae will not require that the borrower and seller (if applicable) sign the Closing Disclosure.