For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] However, we note that some secondary market investors may require that you obtain the non-borrowing spouse’s signature on the Closing Disclosure. While Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac only recommend obtaining the borrower’s signature on the Closing Disclosure as a “best practice,” other secondary market investors may require a non-borrowing spouse’s signature.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(s)(1) (“At the creditor’s option, under the heading ‘Confirm Receipt,’ a line for the signatures of the consumers in the transaction. . . .”)
- CFPB Guide to the Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure Forms, page 95 (“The creditor, at its option, may include a line for the signatures of the consumers to Confirm Receipt. . . .”)