For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For unauthorized transactions on consumer accounts that do not involve a debit card or other access device, Regulation E requires banks to reimburse only the unauthorized transactions that occur within the first sixty days after transmitting the customer’s first periodic statement showing the unauthorized transactions. After those first sixty days, the customer is liable for all unauthorized transactions, up to the date on which the customer notifies the bank about the unauthorized transactions.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.6(b)(3) (“A consumer must report an unauthorized electronic fund transfer that appears on a periodic statement within 60 days of the financial institution’s transmittal of the statement to avoid liability for subsequent transfers. If the consumer fails to do so, the consumer’s liability shall not exceed the amount of the unauthorized transfers that occur after the close of the 60 days and before notice to the institution, and that the institution establishes would not have occurred had the consumer notified the institution within the 60-day period. . . .”)
  • Official Interpretations, Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005, Paragraph 6(b)(3), Comment 2 (“The first two tiers of liability do not apply to unauthorized transfers from a consumer’s account made without an access device.