In addition, we note that the Illinois administrative rule cited by your forms vendor does not apply to banks. There is a
[…] Your servicing transfer forms should include both the information required under those federal regulations, along with the Illinois-required information about the next three payments.

In addition, we note that the Illinois administrative rule cited by your forms vendor does not apply to banks. There is a separate servicing transfer requirement under the Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987, but that law does not apply to banks (nor does its administrative rules).

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.2(e) (Requires banks to provide a servicing transfer notice within 45 days “if the servicing of a residential mortgage shall be transferred from the original mortgagee . . . which notice shall set forth: the name and address of the transferee; the name, address and telephone number to which inquiries by the residential mortgagor should be addressed; and the name and address to which the next 3 monthly installments are to be submitted to the transferee and the amount of each of such monthly installment; . . .”)