Under the Illinois Electronic Fund Transfer Act, are we prohibited from advertising our products on our ATM screens if the ATM can be accessed by non-customers?
[…] While we are not aware of any federal law on point, we note that all ATM advertisements to your customers must comply with both state and federal advertising laws, including the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, Truth in Lending Act, Regulation Z, and several others.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois EFTA, 205 ILCS 616/50(d) (“When used to perform an interchange transaction, a terminal shall not bear any form of proprietary advertising of products and services not offered at the terminal; provided, however, that a terminal screen may bear proprietary advertising of products or services offered by a financial institution when a person uses an access device issued by that financial institution.”)
  • IDFPR Interpretive Letter 10-03 (“Advertisements for proprietary products and services can be made to customers of an advertising bank in limited circumstances.