When titling the account, we recommend titling it as you would any other account with a POA. For example, titling the account with the accou
[…] But in this case, because your bank does have trust powers, it clearly has authority to serve as an agent under a POA.

When titling the account, we recommend titling it as you would any other account with a POA. For example, titling the account with the accountholder’s name, followed by “Your Bank Name POA,” should be sufficient in light of the titling requirements for fiduciary accounts under the FDIC’s deposit insurance regulations.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-3(b) (“‘Agent’ means the attorney-in-fact or other person designated to act for the principal in the agency.”)
  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-3(d) (“‘Person’ means an individual, corporation, trust, partnership or other entity, as appropriate to the agency.”)
  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4(b) (“Financial institution transactions.