No, a certificate of compliance fee likely should not be included in the finance charge calculation, subject to the discussion below.
[…] If the transaction is exempt, the title insurance company or closing agent shall attach to the mortgage a certificate of exemption, as generated by the database. If the title insurance company or closing agent fails to attach the certificate of compliance or exemption, whichever is required, then the mortgage is not recordable.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(c)(7)  (“The following charges are not finance charges: . . . (7) The following fees in a transaction secured by real property or in a residential mortgage transaction, if the fees are bona fide and reasonable in amount: (i) Fees for title examination, abstract of title, title insurance, property survey, and similar purposes. (ii) Fees for preparing loan-related documents, such as deeds, mortgages, and reconveyance or settlement documents. (iii) Notary and credit report fees. (iv) Property appraisal fees or fees for inspections to assess the value or condition of the property if the service is performed prior to closing, including fees related to pest-infestation or flood-hazard determinations. (v) Amounts required to be paid into escrow or trustee accounts if the amounts would not otherwise be included in the finance charge.”)