No, a certificate of compliance fee likely should not be included in the finance charge calculation, subject to the discussion below.
[…] Under the Act, a title insurance company or closing agent must attach to the mortgage a certificate of compliance with the program requirements. Without the certificate, the mortgage is unrecordable.

In our view, the certificate of compliance fee is similar to these other types of real estate related fees, and therefore should be excluded from the finance charge calculation, so long as it is bona fide and reasonable in amount.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4 (“The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit. It does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.”)
  • Illinois Residential Real Property Disclosure Act, Predatory lending database program, 765 ILCS 77/70 (“The title insurance company or closing agent shall attach to the mortgage a certificate of compliance with the requirements of this Article, as generated by the database.