U.S. Bank Nat. Ass’n v. Clark, 216 Ill.2d 334, 347, 297 Ill.Dec. 294, 837 N.E.2d 74 (2005). Neither is there a general prohibition against default interest. A borrower may agree to pay a higher rate of interest after default and the additional amount will be treated as liquidated damages, not as a penalty. Baker v. Loves Park Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 61 Ill.2d 119, 127–28, 333 N.E.2d 1 (1975).”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(d)(4) (“A high-cost mortgage shall not include the following terms: . . . (4) An increase in the interest rate after default.”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (“Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied . . . .”)