Because the transaction does not fit the definition of any transaction covered by HMDA, we do not believe the transaction is reportable.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4 (“A financial institution shall collect data regarding applications for, and originations and purchases of, home purchase loans, home improvement loans, and refinancings for each calendar year.”)
- Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2 – Definitions
- “Home purchase loan means a loan secured by and made for the purpose of purchasing a dwelling.”