Because the transaction does not fit the definition of any transaction covered by HMDA, we do not believe the transaction is reportable.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4 (“A financial institution shall collect data regarding applications for, and originations and purchases of, home purchase loans, home improvement loans, and refinancings for each calendar year.”)
- Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2 – Definitions
- “Home purchase loan means a loan secured by and made for the purpose of purchasing a dwelling.”
- “Home improvement loan means (1) A loan secured by a lien on a dwelling that is for the purpose, in whole or in part, of repairing, rehabilitating, remodeling, or improving a dwelling or the real property on which it is located; and (2) A non-dwelling secured loan that is for the purpose, in whole or in part, of repairing, rehabilitating, remodeling, or improving a dwelling or the real property on which it is located, and that is classified by the financial institution as a home improvement loan.”
- “Refinancing means a new obligation that satisfies and replaces an existing obligation by the same borrower, in which: … (2) For reporting purposes, both the existing obligation and the new obligation are secured by liens on dwellings.”