For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1) and (f)(1) (The TRID Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure requirements apply only to consumers in a “closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by real property . . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(12) (“Consumer credit means credit offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(11) (“Consumer means a cardholder or natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended. . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.3(a)(2) (Regulation Z does not apply to “an extension of credit to other than a natural person . . . .”)
- Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.5 (“Coverage of RESPA. . . . Exemptions. . . . (b)(2) Business purpose loans. An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural purpose, as defined by 12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1) of Regulation Z. Persons may rely on Regulation Z in determining whether the exemption applies.”)