We believe the fundraiser that you described is prohibited under state and federal law as a form of impermissible gambling.
[…] In addition, we note that the Illinois Prizes and Gifts Act requires nine specific disclosures to be made with any written promotional prize offer, and the Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act requires you to clearly and conspicuously disclose all material terms and conditions relating to the prize at the outset of the offer.

We also note that an IRS Form 1099-MISC is required only when the prize is valued at $600 or more.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Criminal Code — 720 ILCS 5/28-2(b) (defines “lottery” as “any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prizes, whether such scheme or procedure is called a lottery, raffle, gift, sale or some other name”)
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act — 12 USC 1829a(c)(2) (prohibits lotteries and defines “lottery” as an arrangement (other than a savings promotion raffle) where participants advance money or credit in exchange for a chance to win)