Also note that limitations on municipal debts apply and should be reviewed before entering into a loan with the municipality. An exception to the municipal debt limitations would apply only if an “enforceable compliance schedule” under the Clean Water Act or a compliance order from the Environmental Protection Agency mandates that the municipality acquire, construct or improve water or wastewater treatment facilities. We do not have enough facts to determine whether this exception applies in your situation.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Municipal Code, 65 ILCS 4/8-1-3.1 (“The corporate authorities may also borrow money from any bank or other financial institution provided such money shall be repaid within 10 years from the time the money is borrowed. The mayor or president of the municipality, as the case may be, shall execute a promissory note or similar debt instrument, but not a bond, to evidence the indebtedness incurred by the borrowing. The obligation to make the payments due under the promissory note or other debt instrument shall be a lawful direct general obligation of the municipality payable from the general funds of the municipality and such other sources of payment as are otherwise lawfully available. The promissory note or other debt instrument shall be authorized by an ordinance passed by the corporate authorities and shall be valid whether or not an appropriation with respect to that ordinance is included in any annual or supplemental appropriation adopted by the corporate authorities. The indebtedness incurred under this Section, when aggregated with the existing indebtedness of the municipality, may not exceed the debt limitation provided in Section 8-5-1 of this Code. . . .”)