In this case, we do not know whether the payor bank paid the check in good faith, whether the customer fulfilled his obligation to report the alteration with reasonable promptness, or whether the presenting bank otherwise breached its presentment warranty. Therefore, we recommend that the customer check his account agreement and consult with an attorney to assess his own rights and obligations, as well as any defenses that may be available to the payor and presenting banks.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-407(c) (“A payor bank or drawee paying a fraudulently altered instrument or a person taking it for value, in good faith and without notice of the alteration, may enforce rights with respect to the instrument (i) according to its original terms, or (ii) in the case of an incomplete instrument altered by unauthorized completion, according to its terms as completed.”)