For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Creditors are permitted to issue revised Loan Estimates only in certain situations such as when changed circumstances result in increased charges.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 19(e)(3)(iv), Comment 2 (“The revised disclosures may reflect increased charges only to the extent that the reason for revision, as identified in § 1026.19(e)(3)(iv)(A) through (F), actually increased the particular charge.  . . .”)  (emphasis added)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(3)(i) (“An estimated closing cost disclosed pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section is in good faith if the charge paid by or imposed on the consumer does not exceed the amount originally disclosed under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (e)(3)(ii) through (iv) of this section.”) (emphasis added)