In our view, the Illinois Promissory Note and Bank Holiday Act (the “Act”) does not apply to national banks.
[…] - 12 CFR 7.4000 (“Under 12 U.S.C. 484, only the OCC or an authorized representative of the OCC may exercise visitorial powers with respect to national banks. State officials may not exercise visitorial powers with respect to national banks, such as conducting examinations, inspecting or requiring the production of books or records of national banks, or prosecuting enforcement actions, except in limited circumstances authorized by federal law.”)
- 12 USC 484(a) (“No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized.”)
- OCC Advisory Letter, 2002-9, Questions Concerning the Applicability and Enforcement of State Laws (setting up a procedure by which the OCC can address the applicability of a state law to a national bank)