In our view, the Illinois Promissory Note and Bank Holiday Act (the “Act”) does not apply to national banks.
[…] These provisions add to the strong argument that federal law preempts the Act’s requirements regarding a bank’s operating hours. In fact, in an analogous situation, one Illinois state court determined that the National Bank Act preempts the Illinois Bank Holiday Act (although on appeal, the appellate court did not reach the issue of preemption because it decided the case on other grounds).
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Promissory Note and Bank Holiday Act, 205 ILCS 630/17 (Requiring all banks doing business in Illinois to submit certain records and documents to the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate if the banks wish to remain closed on certain days)
- 12 CFR 7.4000 (“Under 12 U.S.C. 484, only the OCC or an authorized representative of the OCC may exercise visitorial powers with respect to national banks. State officials may not exercise visitorial powers with respect to national banks, such as conducting examinations, inspecting or requiring the production of books or records of national banks, or prosecuting enforcement actions, except in limited circumstances authorized by federal law.”)