In our view, the Illinois Promissory Note and Bank Holiday Act (the “Act”) does not apply to national banks.
[…] - 12 USC 484(a) (“No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized.”)
- OCC Advisory Letter, 2002-9, Questions Concerning the Applicability and Enforcement of State Laws (setting up a procedure by which the OCC can address the applicability of a state law to a national bank)
- National Bank Act, 12 USC 95(b)(1) (“In the event that a State or a State official authorized by law designates any day as a legal holiday for ceremonial or emergency reasons, for the State or any part thereof, that same day shall be a legal holiday for all national banking associations or their offices located in that State or the part so affected. A national banking association or its affected offices may close or remain open on such a State-designated holiday unless the Comptroller of the Currency by written order directs otherwise.”)
- National Bank Act, 12 USC 24 (National banks shall have “all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking.”)
- Larned v. First Chicago Corp., 636 N.E.2d 1004, 1005 (Ill.