Note that this guidance does not relate to manufactured homes attached to the underlying land.
[…] Additionally, other Regulation Z disclosures required for loans secured by a dwelling generally will apply to a loan secured by a mobile home. For example, you should provide a notice of the right of rescission if the mobile home securing the loan is the borrower’s principal residence.
Note that this guidance does not relate to manufactured homes attached to the underlying land.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.2 (“Federally related mortgage loan means: Any loan (other than temporary financing, such as a construction loan): That is secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential real property. . . .”)
- CFPB Small Entity Compliance Guide, TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure Rule, page 12 (“The final rule applies to most closed-end consumer mortgages.