Note that this guidance does not relate to manufactured homes attached to the underlying land.
[…] - Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.2 (“Federally related mortgage loan means: Any loan (other than temporary financing, such as a construction loan): That is secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential real property. . . .”)
- CFPB Small Entity Compliance Guide, TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure Rule, page 12 (“The final rule applies to most closed-end consumer mortgages. It does not apply to home equity lines of credit (HELOCs), reverse mortgages, or mortgages secured by a mobile home or by a dwelling that is not attached to real property (i.e., land).”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(19) (“Dwelling means a residential structure that contains one to four units, whether or not that structure is attached to real property. The term includes an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit, mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.18(s) (“Interest rate and payment summary for mortgage transactions.