For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - [Please note that this provision of Illinois law expired on July 1, 2016, pursuant to a sunset provision.] Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/15-1502.5 (“Except for mortgages secured by residential real estate in which any mortgagor has filed for relief under the United States Bankruptcy Code, if a mortgage secured by residential real estate becomes delinquent by more than 30 days the mortgagee shall send via U.S. mail a notice advising the mortgagor that he or she may wish to seek approved housing counseling. . . .”)
- Homeownership Counseling Act, 12 USC 1701x(c)(4) (The requirement to send a borrower a homeownership counseling notice applies if “the home loan is secured by property that is the principal residence (as defined by the Secretary) of the homeowner; . . .”)
- Homeownership Counseling Act, 12 USC 1701x(c)(5) (The requirement to send a borrower a homeownership counseling notice applies if “the home loan is secured by property that is the principal residence (as defined by the Secretary) of the homeowner; . . .”)
- FDIC Compliance Examination Manual, Homeownership Counseling Act, page 1 (“In addition, the original purpose of the loan is not relevant to the notification requirement.