For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For example, the CFPB’s Official Interpretations for the rule state that it prohibits compensation based on whether a loan is held in portfolio, reasoning that a loan originator could steer customers to choose portfolio loans. Similarly, if a customer is seeking a home equity loan, it may be possible for a loan originator to steer that customer to a closed-end loan rather than a HELOC, simply because the loan originator would not receive a commission for originating a HELOC.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Truth in Lending Act, 15 USC 1639b(c) (“For any residential mortgage loan, no mortgage originator shall receive from any person and no person shall pay to a mortgage originator, directly or indirectly, compensation that varies based on the terms of the loan (other than the amount of the principal).”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(d)(1) (“ . . . a ‘term of a transaction’ is any right or obligation of the parties to a credit transaction.”)