For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(d)(1) (“ . . . a ‘term of a transaction’ is any right or obligation of the parties to a credit transaction.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(b) (The loan originator compensation restrictions in paragraph (d) “apply to closed-end consumer credit transactions secured by a dwelling. This section does not apply to a home equity line of credit subject to § 1026.40 . . . .”)
- Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, paragraph 36(d)(1), Comment 2(ii)(A) (“. . . whether an extension of credit is held in portfolio or sold into the secondary market for this creditor consistently varies with the interest rate and whether the credit has a five-year term or a 30-year term (which are terms of the transaction) over a significant number of transactions. Also, the loan originator has the ability to change the factor by, for example, advising the consumer to choose an extension of credit a five-year term. Therefore, under these circumstances, whether or not an extension of credit will be held in portfolio is a proxy for a term of a transaction.”)