For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Truth in Lending Act, 15 USC 1639b(c) (“For any residential mortgage loan, no mortgage originator shall receive from any person and no person shall pay to a mortgage originator, directly or indirectly, compensation that varies based on the terms of the loan (other than the amount of the principal).”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(d)(1) (“ . . . a ‘term of a transaction’ is any right or obligation of the parties to a credit transaction.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(b) (The loan originator compensation restrictions in paragraph (d) “apply to closed-end consumer credit transactions secured by a dwelling. This section does not apply to a home equity line of credit subject to § 1026.40 . . . .”)