Yes, we believe the TILA-RESPA disclosure requirements and right of rescission would apply in this case, as discussed in more detail below.
[…] Therefore, we believe your borrower also would have Regulation Z’s right of rescission.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(11) (“Consumer means a cardholder or natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended. However, for purposes of rescission under §§ 1026.15 and 1026.23, the term also includes a natural person in whose principal dwelling a security interest is or will be retained or acquired, if that person's ownership interest in the dwelling is or will be subject to the security interest.”)
  • 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(12) (“Consumer credit means credit offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”)
  • 12 CFR 1026.23(a) (“In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction, except for transactions described in paragraph (f) of this section.”)