For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Here, your bank knows that it maintains accounts for business entities that are “directly or indirectly owned, managed, or controlled by” the customer named in the order. If you fail to freeze the accounts that you were ordered to freeze, your bank may be liable for any funds drawn from those accounts after you have received the court order.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:                   

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f) (“The court may punish any party who violates the restraining provision of a citation as and for a contempt, or if the party is a third party may enter judgment against him or her in the amount of the unpaid portion of the judgment and costs allowable under this Section, or in the amount of the value of the property transferred, whichever is lesser.”)
  • Seventh Circuit Court Case, Mendez v.