A bridge loan is covered by the high-cost mortgage requirements, but not the higher-priced mortgage requirements, in Regulation Z.
[…] • High-Cost Mortgages, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(d)(1)(ii)(B) (A high-cost mortgage is not subject to the prohibition of balloon payments if it is a “loan with maturity of 12 months or less, if the purpose of the loan is a ‘bridge’ loan connected with the acquisition or construction of a dwelling intended to become the consumer’s principal dwelling.”)
  • TRID requirements, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e) and (f) (The TRID requirements apply to any “closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by real property . . . .”)
  • ATR and QM requirements, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(a)(3) (“This section applies to any consumer credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling . . . other than: . . . For purposes of paragraphs (c) through (f) of this section [but not for purposes of paragraph (g), Prepayment penalties] . . . (ii) A temporary or ‘bridge’ loan with a term of 12 months or less, such as a loan to finance the purchase of a new dwelling where the consumer plans to sell a current dwelling within 12 months or a loan to finance the initial construction of a dwelling; . . .”)