A bridge loan is covered by the high-cost mortgage requirements, but not the higher-priced mortgage requirements, in Regulation Z.
[…] There are other provisions in Regulation Z that also could apply to a bridge loan. For example, bridge loans are covered by the new TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure (TRID) requirements in Regulation Z. Also, while bridge loans are exempt from many of the ability-to-repay (ATR) and qualified mortgage (QM) requirements in Regulation Z, they are subject to the prohibition on prepayment penalties.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Higher-Priced Mortgages, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(2)(i) (“An escrow account need not be established for:  . . . C. A temporary or ‘bridge’ loan with a loan term of twelve months or less, such as a loan to purchase a new dwelling where the consumer plans to sell a current dwelling within twelve months. . . .”)
  • Higher-Priced Mortgages, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(c)(2)(v) (Exception from the higher-priced mortgage appraisal requirements for “a loan with a maturity of 12 months or less, if the purpose of the loan is a ‘bridge’ loan connected with the acquisition of a dwelling intended to become the consumer’s principal dwelling.”)