A bridge loan is covered by the high-cost mortgage requirements, but not the higher-priced mortgage requirements, in Regulation Z.
[…] • Higher-Priced Mortgages, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(c)(2)(v) (Exception from the higher-priced mortgage appraisal requirements for “a loan with a maturity of 12 months or less, if the purpose of the loan is a ‘bridge’ loan connected with the acquisition of a dwelling intended to become the consumer’s principal dwelling.”)
  • High-Cost Mortgages, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(d)(1)(ii)(B) (A high-cost mortgage is not subject to the prohibition of balloon payments if it is a “loan with maturity of 12 months or less, if the purpose of the loan is a ‘bridge’ loan connected with the acquisition or construction of a dwelling intended to become the consumer’s principal dwelling.”)
  • TRID requirements, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e) and (f) (The TRID requirements apply to any “closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by real property . . . .”)